Group details

  Team advances to next round 

Group 1

Team Played Wins Draws Losses GF GA GD Points ELO Rating
West Germany 3 1 2 0 7 5 2 4 1849
Czechoslovakia 3 1 1 1 8 4 4 3 2001
Northern Ireland 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 3 1728
Argentina 3 1 0 2 5 10 -5 2 1743
Game # Game Time Round Group Name Round Score Location
0
08-Jun-1958 19:00
1
Group 1
1
3 - 1
Malmö Stadion, Malmö
0
08-Jun-1958 19:00
1
Group 1
1
1 - 0
Örjans Vall, Halmstad
0
11-Jun-1958 19:00
1
Group 1
1
3 - 1
Örjans Vall, Halmstad
0
11-Jun-1958 19:00
1
Group 1
1
2 - 2
Olympiastadion, Helsingborg
0
15-Jun-1958 19:00
1
Group 1
1
2 - 2
Malmö Stadion, Malmö
0
15-Jun-1958 19:00
1
Group 1
1
6 - 1
Olympiastadion, Helsingborg

Group 1a

Team Played Wins Draws Losses GF GA GD Points ELO Rating
Czechoslovakia 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2001
Northern Ireland 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1728
Game # Game Time Round Group Name Round Score Location
0
17-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 1 Playoff
1a
2 - 1 (aet)
Malmö Stadion, Malmö

Group 2

Team Played Wins Draws Losses GF GA GD Points ELO Rating
France 3 2 0 1 11 7 4 4 2073
Yugoslavia 3 1 2 0 7 6 1 4 1873
Paraguay 3 1 1 1 9 12 -3 3 1726
Scotland 3 0 1 2 4 6 -2 1 1726
Game # Game Time Round Group Name Round Score Location
0
08-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 2
2
7 - 3
Idrottsparken, Norrköping
0
08-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 2
2
1 - 1
Arosvallen, Västerås
0
11-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 2
2
3 - 2
Arosvallen, Västerås
0
11-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 2
2
3 - 2
Idrottsparken, Norrköping
0
15-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 2
2
2 - 1
Eyravallen, Örebro
0
15-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 2
2
3 - 3
Tunavallen, Eskilstuna

Group 3

Team Played Wins Draws Losses GF GA GD Points ELO Rating
Sweden 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 5 2022
Hungary 3 1 1 1 6 3 3 3 1946
Wales 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3 1833
Mexico 3 0 1 2 1 8 -7 1 1634
Game # Game Time Round Group Name Round Score Location
0
08-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 3
3
3 - 0
Råsunda Stadium, Solna
0
08-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 3
3
1 - 1
Jernvallen, Sandviken
0
11-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 3
3
1 - 1
Råsunda Stadium, Solna
0
12-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 3
3
2 - 1
Råsunda Stadium, Solna
0
15-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 3
3
0 - 0
Råsunda Stadium, Solna
0
15-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 3
3
4 - 0
Jernvallen, Sandviken

Group 3a

Team Played Wins Draws Losses GF GA GD Points ELO Rating
Wales 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 2 1833
Hungary 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 1946
Game # Game Time Round Group Name Round Score Location
0
17-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 3 Playoff
3a
2 - 1
Råsunda Stadium, Solna

Group 4

Team Played Wins Draws Losses GF GA GD Points ELO Rating
Brazil 3 2 1 0 5 0 5 5 2275
England 3 0 3 0 4 4 0 3 1911
Soviet Union 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 3 1881
Austria 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1 1794
Game # Game Time Round Group Name Round Score Location
0
08-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 4
4
3 - 0
Rimnersvallen, Uddevalla
0
08-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 4
4
2 - 2
Ullevi, Gothenburg
0
11-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 4
4
0 - 0
Ullevi, Gothenburg
0
11-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 4
4
2 - 0
Ryavallen, Borås
0
15-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 4
4
2 - 2
Ryavallen, Borås
0
15-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 4
4
2 - 0
Ullevi, Gothenburg

Group 4a

Team Played Wins Draws Losses GF GA GD Points ELO Rating
Soviet Union 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 1881
England 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0 1911
Game # Game Time Round Group Name Round Score Location
0
17-Jun-1958 00:00
1
Group 4 Playoff
4a
1 - 0
Ullevi, Gothenburg